The Seattle Times. Winner of Eight Pulitzer Prizes.


Tue, Sep 23, 2014

WEATHER | TRAFFIC

VIEW SECTIONS

Home


Updated Sunday, December 23, 2012 at 07:01 PM

Associated Press 2A all-state football team

Player of Year — Josh Kraght, Lynden

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB Josh Kraght, sr., Lynden; RB Kai Van Sickle, sr., Capital; RB Andrew Brown, sr., Tumwater; RB Luke Christianson, sr., Lynden; WR Danny Raap, sr., Prosser; WR Zach Vis, sr., Lynden; TE Derek Cantu, sr., Othello; OL Derek Valdez, sr., Othello; OL Matt Meyer, sr., Lynden; OL Brett DeGraaff, sr., Lynden; OL Matt Cox, sr., Capital; OL Jake Laird, jr., Ephrata.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jaimie Bryant, sr., Tumwater; DL Kenny Hood, sr., East Valley (Yakima); DL Thomas Vazorka, sr., Bellingham; DL Tyler Renollet, sr., Prosser; LB Bubba Frank, sr., Prosser; LB Caleb Newman, sr., Lynden; LB Ryan Littlefield, sr., Mark Morris; LB Lucas Anderson, sr., Bremerton; DB Josh Kraght, sr., Lynden; DB Juston Lind, sr., Othello; DB Victor Gamboa, sr., Washington; DB Sterling Clark, sr., Prosser.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K Kyle Gracey, sr., North Kitsap; P Isaac Lopez, so., Toppenish; all-purpose Andrew Brown, sr., Tumwater.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB David Garza, sr., Othello; RB Bubba Frank, sr., Prosser; RB Brandon Pritchett, sr., Clover Park; RB Alex Galgano, sr., Archbishop Murphy; WR Victor Gamboa, sr., Washington; WR Josh Ganoski, sr., Klahowya; TE Mitch Adams, sr., North Kitsap; OL Austin Striplin, jr., Sumner; OL Sergio Rodriguez, sr., Deer Park; OL Jeremy Canniff, sr., Burlington-Edison; OL David Otte, sr., Lakewood; OL Vela Faitalia, sr., Clover Park.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Mat Cox, sr., Capital; DL Zach Corean, sr., Cheney; DL Dylan Donohue, sr., Lakewood; DL Monike Failauga, jr., Fife; LB Austin Striplin, jr., Sumner; LB David Durden, sr., Tumwater; LB Eric Rosellini, sr., R.A. Long; LB Jordan Leech, sr., Steilacoom; DB Zach Janis, jr., East Valley (Yakima); DB Zach Vis, sr., Lynden; DB Eric Igbinoba, sr., Cheney; DB Hans VanderWel, sr., Archbishop Murphy.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K Tanner Gates, jr., Burlington-Edison; P Kyler Gracey, sr., North Kitsap; all-purpose Justin Peterson, sr., Lakewood.

HONORABLE MENTION

RB Mark Bradley, West Valley (Yakima); LB Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy.


SECTIONS

Top News arrow

Latest News arrow

Local arrow

Nation & World arrow

Business & Technology arrow

Editorial & Opinion arrow

Sports arrow

Entertainment arrow

Living arrow

Travel & Outdoors arrow

Obituaries arrow


CLASSIFIEDS

Jobs arrow

Autos arrow

Homes & Rentals arrow

More Classifieds arrow